Topology Project

Fundamental Groups, Representations and Geometric Structures in 3-Manifold Topology

November 21-23, 2016

Room E002, Building-E of Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University

Monday, November 21
9:50-10:00 Opening
10:00-11:00 Yi Liu (Peking University/BICMR)
Geometric pieces and virtual representation volume \((1)\)
11:20-12:20 Makoto Sakuma (Hiroshima University)
Kleinian groups generated by two parabolic transformations
12:20-13:50 Lunch
13:50-14:20 Mizuki Fukuda (Tohoku University)
Distinguishing branched twist spins by knot determinants
14:30-15:00 Naoki Sakata (Hiroshima University)
Veering triangulations of hyperbolic fibered two-bridge link complements
15:20-16:20 Fumikazu Nagasato (Meijo University)
Ghost characters, character varieties and abelian knot contact homology
16:40-17:40 Takayuki Morifuji (Keio University)
Twisted Alexander polynomials of hyperbolic knots and links \((1)\)

Tuesday, November 22
10:00-11:00 Shicheng Wang (Peking University)
Mapping degrees and volume of presentations \((1)\)
11:20-12:20 Masaaki Suzuki (Meiji University)
Epimorphisms between two-bridge knot groups and their crossing numbers
12:20-13:50 Lunch
13:50-14:20 Kazuhiro Ichihara (Nihon University)
The \(\mathrm{SL}(2,\mathbb{C})\) Casson invariant and cosmetic surgeries
14:30-15:00 Evgeny Fominykh (Chelyabinsk State University)
Turaev-Viro invariants and minimal triangulations of \(3\)-manifolds
15:20-16:20 Yi Liu (Peking University/BICMR)
Geometric pieces and virtual representation volume \((2)\)
16:40-17:40 Takayuki Morifuji (Keio University)
Twisted Alexander polynomials of hyperbolic knots and links \((2)\)

Wednesday, November 23
10:00-10:30 Ken'ichi Yoshida (University of Tokyo)
Union of \(3\)-punctured spheres in a hyperbolic \(3\)-manifold
10:40-11:10 Andrei Vesnin (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)
Small covers of right-angled hyperbolic \(3\)-orbifolds
11:30-12:30 Shicheng Wang (Peking University)
Mapping degrees and volume of presentations \((2)\)